Archives: Topology/Geometry Seminar - Mathematics and Statistics - Penn State Altoona

Topology/Geometry Seminar

Archived Events - 2009

Click on an event below to review details.

Archives: Toplogy/Geometry Seminar
DateSpeaker(s)Title
23 Jan 2009 Zhaohu Nie, Penn State Altoona Secondary Chern-Euler class and relative Poincare-Hopf theorem
30 Jan 2009 Stratos Prassidis, Canisius College Linearity conditions for groups
4 Feb 2009 Simona Paoli, Haifa University An introduction to higher categories
13 Feb 2009 Zhaohu Nie, Penn State Altoona Secondary Chern-Euler classes
17 Feb 2009 Patrick Brosnan, The University of Brittish Columbia Essential dimension and algebraic stacks
27 Feb 2009 Bruce Williams, University of Notre Dame Hilbert and Euclidean Stabilization of Topological Manifold
6 Mar 2009 Keiko Kawamuro, Rice University Transverse knots via braids
6 Mar 2009 Hao Fang, University of Iowa On a class of fully non-linear flow on K\"{a}hler manifold
20 Mar 2009 Karl Lorensen, Penn State Altoona Groups with the same cohomology as thier pro-p completions
3 Apr 2009 Karl Lorensen, Penn State Altoona Ascending HNN extensions of polycyclic groups
9 Apr 2009 Robert Foote, Wabash College Planimeters and Isoperimetric Inequalities on Constant Curvature Surfaces
17 Apr 2009 Peter Bubenik, Cleveland State University Models and van Kampen theorems for directed homotopy theory
24 Apr 2009 Mark Johnson, Penn State Altoona On homotopy invariance for algebras over colored props
1 May 2009 Victor Brunsden, Penn State Altoona Categories of Orbifolds II
5 May 2009 Dorette Pronk, Dalhousie University Equivariant Homotopy Theory for Orbifolds.
8 May 2009 Eric Charles, Penn State Altoona Mapping the topology of emotion space
28 Aug 2009 David Blanc, University of Haifa Secondary derived functors and spectral sequences
4 Sep 2009 Victor Brunsden, Penn State Altoona Categories of Orbifolds I
11 Sep 2009 Gerardo Mendoza, Temple University On global hypoellipticity
18 Sep 2009 Victor Brunsden, Penn State Altoona Categories of Orbifolds II
25 Sep 2009 David Hurtubise, Penn State Altoona Different approaches to the Morse-Bott inequalities I
2 Oct 2009 David Hurtubise, Penn State Altoona Different approaches to the Morse-Bott inequalities II
9 Oct 2009 Mark Johnson, Penn State Altoona Spec of a category and a Tot spectral sequence
15 Oct 2009 Zhaohu Nie, Penn State Altoona Secondary Chern-Euler forms and the Law of Vector Fields
30 Oct 2009 Wojtek Dorabiala, Penn State Altoona The secondary transfer of unipotent bundles
6 Nov 2009 Courtney Thatcher, Penn State Altoona Lens Spaces and Free Z_p actions on Products of Spheres
20 Nov 2009 Angelica Osorno, Massachusetts Institute of Technology An infinite loop space structure for symmetric monoidal 2-categories
2 Dec 2009 Courtney Thatcher, Penn State Altoona Lens Spaces and Free Z_p actions on Products of Spheres II
4 Dec 2009 Jennifer French, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Examples of modeling local spaces
10 Dec 2009 Philippe Rukimbre, Florida International University The 1-nullity distribution on a sasakian manifold

Archives

2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998