All Calendar Events

December 2016

Nov '16   Dec '16   Jan '17   Feb '17   Mar '17   Apr '17   May '17   Jun '17   Jul '17   Aug '17   Sep '17   Oct '17   TOP

Stress Free Zone

9:00 am - 7:00 pm | Learning Resources Center 125H

>> more info

Women's Basketball at Franciscan University

6:00 pm | Steubenville, OH

Men's Basketball at Franciscan University

8:00 pm | Steubenville, OH

Stress Free Zone

9:00 am - 7:00 pm | Learning Resources Center 125H

>> more info

Penn State Grassroots Network teleconference

1:30 - 2:30 pm | Slep Student Center Fireside Lounge

>> more info

Classes End

Withdrawal Deadline

Student Showcase

8:45 am - 3:00 pm | Devorris Downtown Center

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/studentshowcase

Pechter Business Plan Competition Presentations

9:00 am - 1:00 pm | Devorris Downtown Center

More information at https://www.altoona.psu.edu/pechter/

Stress Free Zone

9:00 am - 7:00 pm | Learning Resources Center 125H

>> more info

Men's and Women's Swimming vs. Wilkes University

5:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Study Days

Ends 12/11/16

Women's Basketball at Medaille College

1:00 pm | Buffalo, NY

University Jazz Band and Choir

2:30 - 4:30 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

>> more info

Men's Basketball at Medaille College

3:00 pm | Buffalo, NY

Final Exams

Ends 12/15/16

Habits of Personal Leadership

9:00 - 11:30 am | Sheetz Center for Entrepreneurial Excellence 201

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/sheetz/businesstraining

Men's Basketball at Keystone College

7:00 pm | La Plume, PA

University Park Commencement

Penn State Altoona Commencement

11:00 am | Jaffa Shrine, Altoona

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/commencement

Women's Basketball at Chatham University

1:00 pm | Pittsburgh, PA

Christmas

Men's Basketball at Walsh University

6:00 pm | North Canton, OH

January 2017

Nov '16   Dec '16   Jan '17   Feb '17   Mar '17   Apr '17   May '17   Jun '17   Jul '17   Aug '17   Sep '17   Oct '17   TOP

Intent to Graduate Activation Period

Ends 1/23/17

Women's Basketball at Pitt-Bradford

5:00 pm | Bradford, PA

Men's Basketball at Pitt-Bradford

7:00 pm | Bradford, PA

Leave of Absence Deadline

Women's Basketball vs. La Roche College

2:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Men's Basketball vs. La Roche College

4:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Arrival of Residence Hall Students

Classes Begin

Women's Basketball at Mount Aloysius College

6:00 pm | Cresson, PA

Men's Basketball at Mount Aloysius College

8:00 pm | Cresson, PA

Gallery Opening: Ivyside Juried Exhibition

3:00 - 5:00 pm | Misciagna Center Titleman Study

Featuring the work of Marcus Durkheim and Michael May.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

Men's and Women's Swimming vs. Gallaudet University and York College

5:00 pm | York, PA

Regular Drop Deadline

Women's Bowling at the AMCC Round Robin #2

Bradford, PA

Women's Basketball vs. Penn State Behrend

1:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Men's Basketball vs. Penn State Behrend

3:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Late Drop Begins

Women's Bowling at the AMCC Round Robin #2

Bradford, PA

Regular Add Deadline

8:00 am

Women's Basketball vs. D'Youville College

1:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Men's Basketball vs. D'Youville College

3:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Late Registration Begins

Martin Luther King Day - No Classes

8th Annual Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Luncheon

12:00 noon - 2:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

>> more info

Men's and Women's Swimming at Wells College

6:00 pm | Aurora, NY

Women's Basketball at Pitt-Greensburg

6:00 pm | Greensburg, PA

The Virtue of the Popular: Mythmaking in Genre Fiction - with Sam Findley

7:00 pm | Slep Student Center Pond View Lounge

Men's Basketball at Pitt-Greensburg

8:00 pm | Greensburg, PA

Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory Filing Period

Ends 1/30/17

Women's Bowling at the Kutztown University Invitational

Hiester Lanes - Reading, PA

Women's Bowling at the Kutztown University Invitational

Hiester Lanes - Reading, PA

Women's Basketball at Hilbert College

1:00 pm | Hamburg, NY

Men's and Women's Swimming vs. Bethany College and Frostburg State University

2:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Men's Basketball at Hilbert College

3:00 pm | Hamburg, NY

Women's Bowling at the Kutztown University Invitational

Hiester Lanes - Reading, PA

Men's Basketball at Baruch College

7:00 pm | New York, NY

Women's Bowling at the Saint Francis University Red Flash Invitational

Holiday Bowl - Altoona, PA

Women's Bowling at the Saint Francis University Red Flash Invitational

Holiday Bowl - Altoona, PA

Women's Basketball vs. Medaille College

1:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Men's Basketball vs. Medaille College

3:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Women's Bowling at the Saint Francis University Red Flash Invitational

Holiday Bowl - Altoona, PA

February 2017

Nov '16   Dec '16   Jan '17   Feb '17   Mar '17   Apr '17   May '17   Jun '17   Jul '17   Aug '17   Sep '17   Oct '17   TOP

Women's Basketball vs. Franciscan University

6:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Men's Basketball vs. Franciscan University

8:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Women's Basketball at D'Youville College

1:00 pm | Buffalo, NY

Men's Basketball at D'Youville College

3:00 pm | Buffalo, NY

Women's Basketball vs. Mount Aloysius College

6:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Men's Basketball vs. Mount Aloysius College

8:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

AMCC Men's and Women's Swimming Championships

Using Gaiman as the Guide: Mining Childhood Memory with Theatre - with Sam Tanner

12:10 pm | Hawthorn Building 150

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/commonread

AMCC Men's and Women's Swimming Championships

AMCC Men's and Women's Swimming Championships

AMCC Women's Bowling Championships

Johnstown, PA

Baseball at Eastern Mennonite University

1:00 pm | Harrisonburg, VA

Women's Basketball at La Roche College

1:00 pm | Pittsburgh, PA

Men's Basketball at La Roche College

3:00 pm | Pittsburgh, PA

AMCC Women's Bowling Championships

Johnstown, PA

African American Read-In Community Dinner Program

2:30 - 5:00 pm | Port Sky Cafe Creekside Room

More information at http://sites.psu.edu/aareadin/

Final Exam Conflict Filing Period

Ends 3/3/17

African American Read-In Monday Marathon

9:00 am - 5:00 pm | Misciagna Center Titelman Study

More information at http://sites.psu.edu/aareadin/

Dr. Sharrell D. Luckett presents "Black Acting Methods"

12:00 pm | Misciagna Center Titelman Study

More information at http://sites.psu.edu/aareadin/

Aurin Squire, African American Read-In Featured Author

5:30 pm | Misciagna Center 101-103 Misciagna

More information at http://sites.psu.edu/aareadin/

Women's Basketball vs. Pitt-Bradford

5:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Men's Basketball vs. Pitt-Bradford

7:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

STAR series: Lee Ann De Reus

12:10 - 1:00 pm | Slep Student Center Fireside Lounge

>> more info

Women's Basketball at Penn State Behrend

1:00 pm | Erie, PA

Men's Basketball at Penn State Behrend

4:00 pm | Erie, PA

Hard Freight Coffee House

7:00 - 9:00 pm | Misciagna Center Titleman Study

Featuring an open mic event held in the Titelman Study of the Misciagna Family Center for Performing Arts.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

Classical Music Project: Setzer, Finkel Han Trio

3:00 - 5:00 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

For more information, call the box office at 814-949-5452.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

Reflecting on Our Own Ocean: Autoethnography as a Research Method and Pedagogical Tool - with Kelly Munly

7:00 pm | Slep Student Center Fireside Lounge

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/commonread

Classical Music Project: Setzer, Finkel Han Trio

7:30 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

For more information, call the box office at 814-949-5452.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

Baseball at the University of Mary Washington

12:00 pm | Fredericksburg, VA

Men's Tennis vs. Geneva College

4:00 pm | Summit Tennis & Athletic Club - Altoona, PA

Men's Tennis at Saint Vincent College

5:30 pm | Latrobe, PA

Hot & Bothered, or Innocence Rediscovered? - with Lynn Nagle

4:00 pm | Slep Student Center Fireside Lounge

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/commonread

March 2017

Nov '16   Dec '16   Jan '17   Feb '17   Mar '17   Apr '17   May '17   Jun '17   Jul '17   Aug '17   Sep '17   Oct '17   TOP

Gallery Opening: Emerging Artists Exhibition

3:00 - 5:00 pm | Misciagna Center Titleman Study

For more information, call the box office at 814-949-5452.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

Men's Tennis at Franciscan University

2:00 pm | Steubenville, OH

Spring Break - No Classes

Ends 3/11/17

Men's Volleyball vs. Wilkes University

7:00 pm | Adler Athletic Complex

Baseball vs. Keuka College

3:00 pm | Altoona, PA

Baseball at Shenandoah University

1:00 pm | Winchester, VA

Baseball at Juniata College

1:00 pm | Huntingdon, PA

Softball at Saint Vincent College

3:00 pm | Latrobe, PA

Baseball at Gettysburg College

3:30 pm | Gettysburg, PA

Men's Tennis at Marietta College

Marietta, OH

Men's Tennis at Marietta College

Marietta, OH

Softball vs. Westminster College

3:00 pm | Stewart Athletic Field

Resilience and Risk: Childhood Trauma in Gaiman's "Ocean at the End of the Lane" - with Lauren Jacobson and Lacey Wallace

12:10 pm | Hawthorn Building 150

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/commonread

Baseball vs. Saint Vincent College

1:00 pm | Altoona, PA

Baseball at Pitt-Greensburg

1:00 pm | Greensburg, PA

Softball vs. Pitt-Greensburg

3:00 pm | Stewart Athletic Field

Men's Tennis vs. Penn State Behrend

4:30 pm | ProCare Fitness Center - Altoona, PA

April 2017

Nov '16   Dec '16   Jan '17   Feb '17   Mar '17   Apr '17   May '17   Jun '17   Jul '17   Aug '17   Sep '17   Oct '17   TOP

Baseball vs. Medaille College

1:00 pm | Altoona, PA

Men's Tennis vs. Pitt-Bradford

1:00 pm | ProCare Fitness Center - Altoona, PA

Softball vs. Pitt-Bradford

1:00 pm | Stewart Athletic Field

Men's Tennis at Pitt-Greensburg

12:00 pm | Greensburg, PA

Baseball vs. Mount Aloysius College

1:00 pm | Altoona, PA

Softball at La Roche College

3:00 pm | Pittsburgh, PA

Halloween in Springtime: A Common Read Event

4:00 pm | Eiche Library Writing Commons

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/commonread

Men's Volleyball at Wilkes University

7:30 pm | Wilkes-Barre, PA

STAR series: Steve Sherrill

12:10 - 1:00 pm | Slep Student Center Fireside Lounge

>> more info

Theatre Production:Toad and Frog

7:30 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

For more information, call the box office at 814-949-5452.

Declare Minor Deadline for spring 2017 graduates

Late Drop Deadline

Theatre Production:Toad and Frog

7:30 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

For more information, call the box office at 814-949-5452.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

Baseball at D'Youville College

1:00 pm | Buffalo, NY

Softball vs. Hilbert College

1:00 pm | Stewart Athletic Field

Theatre Production:Toad and Frog

2:00 - 4:00 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

For more information, call the box office at 814-949-5452.

Men's Tennis vs. Mount Aloysius College

12:00 pm | ProCare Fitness Center - Altoona, PA

Baseball at Frostburg State University

2:00 pm | Frostburg, MD

Baseball vs. Lebanon Valley College

3:30 pm | Altoona, PA

Softball at Mount Aloysius College

3:00 pm | Cresson, PA

Baseball at Hilbert College

1:00 pm | Hamburg, NY

Softball at D'Youville College

1:00 pm | Buffalo, NY

Men's Tennis at Frostburg State University

1:00 pm | Frostburg, MD

Panel discussion about "The Language of Shaping"

12:10 pm | Misciagna Center Titelman Study

With Caitlin Osborne, Laura Rotunno, and others. Choreography by KT Huckabee and Caitlin Osborne.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/commonread

Softball vs. Juniata College

3:00 pm | Stewart Athletic Field

Men's Tennis at Waynesburg University

4:00 pm | Waynesburg, PA

Ivyside Dance - "The Language of Shaping"

7:30 - 9:30 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

For more information call 814-949-5452.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

Baseball at Penn State Behrend

1:00 pm | Erie, PA

Softball vs. Penn State Behrend

1:00 pm | Stewart Athletic Field

Ivyside Dance - "The Language of Shaping"

7:30 - 9:30 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

Baseball vs. Hood College

1:00 pm | Altoona, PA

Baseball vs. La Roche College

1:00 pm | Altoona, PA

Softball at Franciscan University

3:00 pm | Steubenville, OH

Classes End

Withdrawal Deadline

Student Showcase

8:45 am - 5:00 pm | Devorris Downtown Center

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/studentshowcase

Pechter Business Plan Competition Finals

9:00 am - 1:00 pm | Devorris Downtown Center

More information at http://altoona.psu.edu/pechter

Men's Tennis at Juniata College

Huntingdon, PA

Study Days

Ends 4/30/17

Baseball vs. Pitt-Bradford

1:00 pm | Altoona, PA

Softball at Medaille College

1:00 pm | Buffalo, NY

University Jazz Band and Choir

2:30 pm | Misciagna Center Wolf Kuhn Theatre

For more information call 814-949-5452.

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/misciagna

May 2017

Nov '16   Dec '16   Jan '17   Feb '17   Mar '17   Apr '17   May '17   Jun '17   Jul '17   Aug '17   Sep '17   Oct '17   TOP

Final Exams

Ends 5/4/17

University Park Commencement

Ends 5/7/17

Penn State Altoona Commencement

10:00 am | Jaffa Shrine, Altoona

More information at http://www.altoona.psu.edu/commencement

Add an Event