Penn State Altoona

Fisher Wins High Point Award, Scallen Wins Coaching Award as Lions Finish as AMCC Runners-Up

Monday, February 17, 2014 - 409 hits

The Penn State Altoona men's swimming team took Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Runner-Up status at the conclusion of the 2014 James E. Longnecker Invitational/AMCC Championships on Saturday at Grove City College, finishing the three-day meet in second place.

The Lions finished with a team score of 207, falling short of first place team Penn State Behrend and its total of 269 points. The second place finish is the best since the 2009-2010 season for Penn State Altoona men's swimming, and the 207 points scored are the most that the men's program has ever recorded in eight years of participation in the AMCC Championships.

During the post-meet championship ceremony, two members of Penn State Altoona men's swimming were recognized with special honors.

Sophomore Alex Fisher (Clearfield, PA/Clearfield) was the winner of the AMCC Men's High Point award, as he finished the meet with 27 points -- the most of any individual men's swimmer in the conference during the event. His performance during the AMCC Championships included three individual first places, as he won the 200 Yard IM on Thursday, the 100 Yard Breaststroke on Friday, and the 200 Yard Breaststroke on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Lions' head coach Greg Scallen was voted the Invitational's Men's Coach of the Meet. In his third year at the helm of both the men's and women's swimming programs at Penn State Altoona, Scallen guided the men's squad to its best showing in the AMCC Championships and its best regular season dual record (5-2-1) since the 2007-2008 season, in which the Lions also had five wins in dual meets.

In Saturday's finals, Fisher led the way for the Lions by winning the 200 Yard Breaststroke in 2:11.71.

Brendan Farren (Monroeville, PA/Gateway) clinched second place in the 1650 Yard Freestyle, clocking in at 17:40.30.

Nick Adcock (Huntingdon Valley, PA/Lower Moreland) took fourth in the 200 Yard Backstroke, getting a time of 2:11.17.

Jay Wareham (Leesburg, VA/Loudoun County) came in fourth in the 100 Yard Freestyle, leading the B-cut with a time of 49.16.

Zachary Jones (Holland, PA/Council Rock South) and Keenan Halpin (Bensalem, PA/George School) placed third and fourth, respectively, in the 200 Yard Butterfly with times of 2:06.39 and 2:13.15.

The Lions wrapped up the meet by finishing in second place in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay, as the squad of Kyle Huber (Spring Grove, PA/Spring Grove), Wareham, Benjamin Porter (West Chester, PA/Unionville), and Fisher earned a time of 3:14.61.

Email this story
Print this story
Web Contact:
Jonathan O'Harrow, Webmaster, University Relations 814-949-5105

Media contact:
Marissa Carney, Media Relations Coordinator, University Relations 814-949-5105

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new ColorBox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content