Roster - Faculty Senate - Penn State Altoona

Faculty Senate Roster

2015 - 2016

Senate Chair: Amir Marvasti
Senate Chair Elect: Robert Trumpbour
Senate Secretary: Lauren Jacobson
Immediate Past Chair: William White

Promotion and Tenure Committee

2015-17 B&E: Jungwoo Ryoo (B&E ) [Note: Assigned as the interim Division Head for B&E, to be replaced on the P&T Committee in late summer]
2015-17 Math: Hossein Movahad (MNS )
2014-16 Mary Lou Nemanic (A&H)
2014-16 Robert Matchock (EHDSS)
2014-16 Mihai Comanescu (At Large)
2014-16 Lauren Jacobson (Senior Instructor)

University Senate

2015-2016 Brunsden, Victor
2013-2017 Rowland, Nicholas
2014-2018 Mahan, Carolyn

2015-16 Hayford, Harold
2015-16 Seymour, Elizabeth
2015-16 Singer, Richard

A&H Senators

2014-16 McNicholas, Mark [Note: On Sabbatical in 2015-16, A&H will provide a replacement in late summer]

2014-16 Mohammed, Shaheed
2014-16 Page, Doug
2014-16 Parry, Dave
2014-16 White, Bill

2015-17 Bonta, Steven
2015-17 Findley, Samuel
2015-17 Harris, Marc
2015-17 Moist, Kevin
2015-17 Nemanic, Mary Lou
2015-17 Pyeatt, Nicholas
2015-17 Seymour, Elizabeth
2015-17 Trumpbour, Robert

B&E Senators

2014-16 Rizvi, Syed
2014-16 Shull, Peter

2015-17 Agee, Mark
2015-17 Engelbret, William
2015-17 Comanescu, Mihai
2015-17 Dillen, Steve
2015-17 Vallejera, Jennilyn
2015-17 Anwar, Sohail

EHDSS Senators

2014-16 Cox, Amanda
2014-16 Freie, Carrie
2014-16 Elkin, Tracy
2014-16 Haefner, Leigh
2014-16 Marvasti, Amir
2014-16 Zaffino, Frank

2015-17 Arter, Mike
2015-17 Chick, Kay
2015-17 Jacobson, Lauren
2015-17 Pearson, Kristen
2015-17 Corle, Stacey

MNS Senators

2014-16 Gil, Juan
2014-16 Huffman, Justin
2014-16 Oliver, Chris
2014-16 Johnson, Mark
2014-16 Hurtubise, David
2014-16 Rosson, John
2014-16 Siegfried, Esther
2014-16 Dorabiala, Wojciech

2015-17 Adu, Kofi
2015-17 Basak, Prasanta
2015-17 Basak, Indrani
2015-17 Brunsden, Victor
2015-17 Das, Pinaki
2015-17 Krainer, Thomas

Library

2015-17 Alessia Zanin-Yost

ROTC

2015-17 Shepro, Scott

Part-Time Faculty Representatives

Math and Natural Sciences
2015-17 Dana Brinkel

Education, Human Dev, & Soc Sciences
2014-16 Lockard, Jenelle

Business & Engineering
2014-16 Carnicella, John

Arts & Humanities
2014-16 Weiss, Joel

Student Representative

2015-16 Logan McHale

Staff

2015-16 Baird, Gina
2015-16 Eckenrode, Anna Rose
2015-16 O’Harrow, Jonathan

Ex-Officio

Bechtel-Wherry, Lori
Black, Brian
Zimmerman, Darin
Wiens-Tuers, Barbara
Hopsicker, Peter
Levri, Ed
Ryoo, Jungwoo

Ombudsperson

2014-16 Chick, Kay
Hayford, Harold (Alternate)

Historian

Hayford, Harold

Parliamentarian

Johnson, Mark

Faculty Athletics Representative

Brunsden, Victor