Sheetz Center for Entrepreneurial Excellence - Penn State Altoona

Showcase photos

Student Showcase

This is an exciting event that will feature Penn State Altoona students from various disciplines who will showcase their work through presentations to the Blair County business community. It's an opportunity for the business community to see firsthand the fine work and talent at Penn State Altoona, while building the students' communication and networking skills. This event brings students and community together to build lasting relationships.

Student Showcase
Friday, May 1, 2015

8:45 a.m. — 3:45 p.m.
Devorris Downtown Center, 1431 - 12th Avenue in Altoona, PA

2:00 — 4:00 p.m.
EMET Project Demonstrations
Force Advanced Technology Center, Ivyside Campus

See presentation schedules below.

Senior EMET Project Presentations

Devorris Auditorium

EMET Presentation Schedule for Student Showcase
Time Presentation
9:00 – 9:20 a.m.Spencer Golomb* and Stephen Nelson
Laser Harp
9:20 – 9:40 a.m.Lee Paratto and Jon Adam Pattie*
Used Motor Oil Treatment System
9:40 – 10:00 a.m.Cody Curtis, Alex Miller*, Cody Miller, Amanda Moyer*, Ryan Stupy, and Richard Weber*
Automated Jeep Soft Top
10:00 – 10:20 a.m.Caleb Fisher* and Mark Patterson
Vertical Lathe CNC Retrofit for Kennametal Inc.
10:20 – 10:40 a.m.BREAK
10:40 - 11:00 a.m.Zachary Burkett*, Zackery George*, Michael Keeler, Stephen Mullen, and Steven Niemkiewicz*
Auto Loader
11:00 – 11:20 a.m.Christian Cieslak, Evan McCorkel, Paul Santella* and Thomas Shotts*
PowerTize - Flexible LED Matrix Display
11:20 – 11:40 a.m.Taylor Emeigh* and Alyxandria Stephens
Lizard Treadmill
11:40 a.m. – NoonCollin Chirichella, Jorge Dias and Isaac Moore Powell
Automated Greenhouse
Noon – 12:40 p.m.NETWORKING LUNCH
in Heritage Discovery Center
12:40 – 1:00 p.m.Nicholas Budzinski*, Shawn Keister and Charles Moyer*
Electronically Variable Transmission
1:00 – 1:20 p.m.Derek Price
P4249 Compacker Conversion
1:20 – 1:40 p.m.Jordan Baker and Jeremiah Phillips
Engine Dynamometer
2:00 – 4:00 p.m.EMET Demonstrations in Force Labs

*Denotes scholarship recipient

Business Internship Presentations

Devorris Classroom 1

Business Presentation Schedule for Student Showcase
Time Presentation
9:00 – 9:20 a.m.Caleb Bowser
Seltzer Financial Strategies, LLC
9:20 – 9:40 a.m.Brooke Haile
Walmart
9:40 – 10:00 a.m.Timothy Kutschbach
UPMC Altoona Regional Health Services
10:00 – 10:20 a.m.Darrin Lewis
UPMC Altoona Regional Health Services
10:20 – 10:40 a.m.BREAK
10:40 - 11:00 a.m.Rachel Miller*
James E. Van Zandt VA Medical Center
11:00 – 11:20 a.m.Taylor Moore
Bella Lucia
11:20 – 11:40 a.m.Brianna Morgan
First Stop Shop
11:40 a.m. – NoonAmanda Moyer*
Family Services Inc.
Noon – 12:40 p.m.NETWORKING LUNCH
at Heritage Discovery Center
12:40 – 1:00 p.m.Daniel Ott
SUBZERO Ice Cream & Yogurt
1:00 – 1:20 p.m.Dillon Ott,br>SUBZERO Ice Cream & Yogurt
1:20 – 1:40 p.m.Jordan Teagarden*
Penn State Altoona Career Services
1:40 – 2:00 p.m.Akira Tomlinson*
Altoona Community Theatre
2:00 – 2:20 p.m.BREAK
2:20 - 2:40 p.m.Jeffrey Huczko*
Blair Companies
2:40 – 3:00 p.m.Kyle Peterson
Blair Companies
3:00 – 3:20 p.m.Shane King*
Blair Companies
3:20—3:40 p.m.Kaitlin Steinbugl*
Sickler, Tarpey & Associates

*Denotes scholarship recipient

Pechter Business Plan Competition Presentations

Devorris Classroom 3

Pechter Business Plan Presentation Schedule for Student Showcase
Time Presentation
9:00 – 9:30 a.m.Joseph Calibeo
Bicycle Centrifuge
9:30 – 10:00 a.m.William Aiken*, Adam Gibbons, and Olivia Walter
Dual Mission
10:00 – 10:30 a.m.Richard Weber*
Nite Owl Drive-in
10:30 – 10:40 a.m.BREAK
10:40 – 11:10 a.m.Faridah Bada*, Jimmy Wolf, Audry Salantino, and Catherine Anderson
Coffee Bean
11:10 – 11:40 a.m.Justin Delasko and Arela Rivas L.Ac.
Community Acupuncture Practice
11:40 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.Dylan Leazier and Markel McCloud
My Closet
12:10 – 12:40 p.m.NETWORKING LUNCH
in Heritage Discovery Center
1:00 p.m.Announcement of Competition Results

*Denotes scholarship recipient

Security and Risk Analysis Internship/Course Project Presentations

Aaron Classroom 6

Security and Risk Analysis Presentation Schedule for Student Showcase
Time Presentation
9:00 – 9:20 a.m.Christopher Meek*, Brennen Kelly*, and Kory Rogers
Capstone Project Presentation: L. R. Webber Team 1
9:20 – 10:00 a.m.Marlies Temper
St. Polten University of Applied Sciences
10:00 – 10:20 a.m.Nicholas Schon, Christian Strozza Brown*, Justin Mangino, and Brandon Baez
Capstone Project Presentation: Security and Risk Advisors
10:20 – 10:40 a.m.BREAK
10:40 - 11:00 a.m.William Aiken* and Tyler Puhatch
Capstone Project Presentation: Blue Knob Auto
11:00 – 11:20 a.m.Kevin Quinn, Charles Wyandt, Joey Yambao, and Andrew Yocum
Capstone Project Presentation: WPS
11:20 – 11:40 a.m.Victoria McIntyre, Gisoo Park, Anthony Cappeta, and Christopher Gates
Capstone Project Presentation: L. R. Webber Team 2
11:40 a.m. – NoonKelsey Karpinski, Taryn Blake Walker, and Brennen Kelly
Validating Security Controls and Policies of Service Providers Using Designated Public Verifer
Noon – 12:40 p.m.NETWORKING LUNCH
at Heritage Discovery Center

*Denotes scholarship recipient

Rail Transportation Engineering Presentations

Aaron Classroom 8

Rail Transportation Engineering Presentation Schedule for Student Showcase
Time Presentation
9:00 – 9:20 a.m.Daniel Belles*, Aaron Ballish, and Andrew Giardina
Modeling the Triple Valve Braking System
9:20 – 9:40 a.m.Brice Barrett*, Ross Bernard, and Danielle Cyran*
Freight Car Airbrake System Demonstration Model
9:40 – 10:00 a.m.Nathan Harris*, George Mukai*, and Shelby Stigers*
Use of Polarized light to Identify Causes of Failure in Rail
Noon – 12:40 p.m.NETWORKING LUNCH
at Heritage Discovery Center

*Denotes scholarship recipient