Gown Meets Town Fall 2013
Gown Meets Town Fall 2013
Gown Meets Town Fall 2013
Gown Meets Town Fall 2013
Gown Meets Town Fall 2013

The Gown Meets the Town

This is an exciting event that will feature Penn State Altoona students from various disciplines who will showcase their work through presentations to the Blair County business community. It's an opportunity for the business community to see firsthand the fine work and talent at Penn State Altoona, while building the students' communication and networking skills. This event brings students and community together to build lasting relationships.

Gown Meets the Town
Friday, May 2, 2014

9:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m.
Devorris Downtown Center, 1431 - 12th Avenue in Altoona, PA

2:30 — 4:30 p.m.
EMET Project Demonstrations
Force Advanced Technology Center, Ivyside Campus

RSVP by Wednesday, April 30, 2014 to Judy Paul at JAP24@psu.edu or 814-940-3400.

Agenda

Time Event
8:45 - 8:55 a.m. Welcome and Remarks
Chancellor Lori J. Bechtel-Wherry
9:00 - 10:20 a.m. Presentations
10:20 - 10:40 a.m. Break
10:40 a.m. - noon Presentations
Noon - 12:40 p.m. Networking Lunch
12:40 - 2:00 p.m. Presentations
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology Project Demonstrations
Ralph and Helen Force Advance Technology Center, Ivyside campus

Please feel free to move between presentations.

Business Internship Presentations

Devorris Classroom 1

TIME EVENT
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Atta Opoku Nsiah: Enterprise Rent-A-Car
9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Daniel Brandt: Balfurd Healthcare and Linen Rental
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Adam Brender: Sparks Business Institute
10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Suezanna Conley: Rebekah Manor
10:20 – 10:40 a.m. BREAK
10:40 - 11:00 a.m. Mallory Anna: Altoona Symphony Orchestra
11:00 – 11:20 a.m. Brock Dillon: Altoona Blair County Development Corporation
11:20 – 11:40 a.m. Chelsey Shultz: Roberts Four Season
11:40 a.m. – noon Rachel May: Fusionmarx
Noon – 12:40 p.m. NETWORKING LUNCH
12:40 – 1:00 p.m. Joseph Williams-Donaldson: The Tax Shelter
1:00 – 1:20 p.m. Kiersten Dawson: Harry K. Sickler Associates

Security and Risk Analysis Internship/Course Project Presentations

Aaron Classroom 6

TIME EVENT
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Mark Rausch, Andrew Bhasker, Benjamin College, and James Hauser
A Comparative Study of Network Security Simulation Tools (SRA Capstone Project with Sheetz, Inc.)
9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Frank Kyazze, Jacob Presnell, Corey Masucci, Gregory Ballinger, and Aaron Merrell
Developer-Friendly Software Security (SRA Capstone Project with Engineering and Business Departments)
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Julian Noye, Brandon Koelle, William Simpson, and Kevin Ford
Security-centric Risk Analysis (SRA Capstone Project with ACME, Inc.)
10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Natasha Csicsmann, Patrick Shea, Victoria McIntyre, and Christopher Meek
Undergraduate Research Experience at Penn State Altoona: ICBEIT 2014 in Taiwan
10:20 – 10:40 a.m. BREAK
10:40 - 11:00 a.m. Victoria McIntyre
Undergraduate Research Experience at Penn State Altoona: NASA Grant
11:00 – 11:20 a.m. William Aiken
Undergraduate Research Experience at Penn State Altoona: Cloud Encryption
11:20 – 11:40 a.m. Aaron Merrell
SRA App (SRA Capstone Project with the Department of SRA)
11:40 a.m. – noon Christopher Meek
Security and Risk Analysis Club at Penn State Altoona
Noon – 12:40 p.m. NETWORKING LUNCH

Senior EMET Project Presentations

Devorris Auditorium

TIME EVENT
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Timothy Baroni, Andrew Bean, Caleb Bowser, Daniel Finelli, Britany Gill, and Michael Hicks
Railroad City Automation
9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Chanel Barber, Jason Diehl, Suzanne Lesher, and Matthew Wagner
Pocket Power
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Joshua Benton and Bradley Swindell
Fountain Extraordinaire
10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Matthew Adams, Wes Faulkner, Chris Nelson, Justin Shuhayda, Kristina Snyder, and Mackenzie Sternberg
EZ-Tilt Hand Truck
10:20 – 10:40 a.m. BREAK
10:40 - 11:00 a.m. Gary Berkheimer and Andrew Molchany
Automated Roulette System
11:00 – 11:20 a.m. Jeffrey Berry and Zachary Peterman
Basketball Arcade
11:20 – 11:40 a.m. Nathan Claar and Russell Faber
Automated Climbing Wall
11:40 a.m. – noon Thomas Enck, Ryan Fraundorfer, and Robert Laughman
Indoor Archery Range
Noon – 12:40 p.m. NETWORKING LUNCH
12:40 – 1:00 p.m. James Imler and Brandon White
Baja Transmission
1:00 – 1:20 p.m. Eric Swope and Andrew Symons
Self Climbing Tree Stand
1:20 – 1:40 p.m. Andrew Ickes and Seven Solochier
Pipe Bender
1:40 – 2:00 p.m. Quinn Robinson and Peter Sabatini
Laser Diode Test Fixture
2:30 – 4:30 p.m. Demonstrations
Ralph and Helen Force Advanced Technology Center, Ivyside campus
All are invited.

Pechter Business Plan Competition Presentations

Devorris Classroom 3

TIME EVENT
9:00 – 9:40 a.m. Matthew Adams, Wes Faulkner, Chris Nelson, Justin Shuhayda, Kristina Snyder, and Mackenzie Sternberg
EZ-Tilt Hand Truck
9:40 – 10:20 a.m. Timothy Baroni, Andrew Bean, Caleb Bowser, Daniel Finelli, Britany Gill, and Michael Hicks
Railroad City Automation
10:20 – 10:40 a.m. BREAK
10:40 - 11:20 a.m. Chanel Barber, Jason Diehl, Suzanne Lesher, and Matthew Wagner
Pocket Power
11:20 a.m. – noon Michael Black
Acemark
Noon – 12:40 p.m. NETWORKING LUNCH
12:40 – 1:00 p.m. Announcement of Competition Results