News Item - Sports - Intercollegiate Athletics at Penn State Altoona

Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram UStream

<< Previous Page

News Item

AMCC Releases 2011-2012 Fall and Winter All-Sportsmanship Teams

AMCC Releases 2011-2012 Fall and Winter All-Sportsmanship Teams

PITTSBURGH, Pa. - The Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference kicked off NCAA Division III Week on Monday by announcing its 2011-2012 Fall and Winter All-Sportsmanship Teams.
At the end of each sport's season of competition, student-athletes vote for their team's representative for the conference's All-Sportsmanship Team. The honor is open to members of every team in an AMCC championship sport.

To be recognized, the student-athlete nominated from each team must consistently demonstrate a high level of ethical conduct, respect, and fair play in both practice and competition. The student-athlete must also serve as a positive representative of school spirit at other teams' sporting events.

The 11 Penn State Altoona student-athletes who were voted to the Fall and Winter All-Sportsmanship Team are:

-Women's Volleyball: Marina Cotarelo (North Salem, NY/John F.Kennedy)

-Men's Golf: Landon Hollenshead (Mercersburg, PA/James Buchanan)

-Women's Cross Country: Kristen Cummings (Pittsburgh, PA/Brentwood)

-Men's Cross Country: Will Aldridge (Corapolis, PA/Moon Area)

-Women's Soccer: Brindy Feese (Sunbury, PA/Shikellamy)

-Men's Soccer: Zachary Yoas (South Williamsport, PA/South Williamsport)

-Women's Tennis: Katelyn Piper (Roaring Spring, PA/Martinsburg Central)

-Women's Swimming & Diving: Mary Elizabeth McCulloch (Wingate, PA/Bald Eagle)

-Men's Swimming & Diving: Jay Wareham (Leesburg, VA/Loudon County)

-Women's Basketball: Casey Drick (Elimsport, PA/Montgomery)

-Men's Basketball: Jordan Stiles (Northern Cambria, PA/Northern Cambria)

To view the complete list of the 2011-2012 Fall and Winter All-Sportmanship Team, visit http://www.amcconf.org/sportsmanshipteam2012.htm online.


TAGS: men's basketball men's cross country men's golf men's soccer men's swimming and diving women's basketball women's cross country women's soccer women's swimming and diving women's tennis women's volleyball