News Item - Sports - Intercollegiate Athletics at Penn State Altoona

Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram UStream

<< Previous Page

News Item

Men's Swimming Tops Bethany 142-55, Women's Squad Falls 116-68

Men's Swimming Tops Bethany 142-55, Women's Squad Falls 116-68

MEET RESULTS

PHOTO GALLERY

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS

10/12/2013 — ALTOONA, Pa. - The Penn State Altoona men's and women's swimming teams opened their season on Saturday afternoon in the Adler Natatorium, facing non-conference opponent Bethany College. Penn State Altoona's men's team prevailed 142-55, while the women's team lost 116-68.

The men's team won first place in each event in which they swam, including a school record-setting performance in the 200 Medley Relay. The team of Benjamin Porter (West Chester, PA/Unionville), Alex Fisher (Clearfield, PA/Clearfield), Zachary Jones (Holland, PA/Council Rock South), and Kyle Huber (Spring Grove, PA/Spring Grove) finished with a time of 1:35.02, setting a new Penn State Altoona record in the men's 200 Medley Relay.

Brendan Farren (Monroeville, PA/Gateway) took first place in the 1000 Yard Freestyle with a time of 10:58.48 and in the 500 Yard Freestyle with a time of 5:21.63.

Jones picked up first place finishes in the 200 Yard Freestyle (1:56.04) and 100 Yard Butterfly (58.90).

Huber won the 50 Yard Freestyle in 23.10 and the 100 Yard Freestyle in 52.61.

Fisher clinched first places in the 200 Yard IM (2:06.03) and 100 Yard Breaststroke (1:02.83).

Porter won first place in the 100 Yard Backstroke with a time of 59.90.

In the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay, the squad of Farren, Keenan Halpin (Bensalem, PA/George School), Nick Adcock (Huntingdon Valley, PA/Lower Moreland), and Jay Wareham (Leesburg, VA/Loudoun County) recorded a time of 3:37.88 to take first place.

On the women's side, Ashley Nero (Oak Hill, VA/Oakton) helped her squad nab a trio of first place finishes.

In the 200 Yard Medley Relay, Nero joined with teammates Jessica Boyd (Schwenksville, PA/Perkiomen Valley), Sydney Mrozinski (Chalfont, PA/Central Bucks South), and Autumn Henderson (Okinawa, Japan/Kadena) to post a time of 2:06.12 and take first place.

Nero later won the 50 Yard Freestyle in 26.07 and the 100 Yard Breaststroke in 1:13.69.


TAGS: men's swimming and diving women's swimming and diving